Megatel Homes LLC et al v. Moayedi et al, No. 3:2020cv00688 - Document 57 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] [Megatel] ha[s] not alleged sufficient facts to allow the court to infer that Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 21 Case 3:20-cv-00688-L Document 57 Filed 06/27/22 Page 22 of 28 PageID 1138 Mr. Moayedi made a material misrepresentation with the intent that Megatel act on it.” Id. (original emphasis). The court also recognized that Megatel was alleging statutory fraud under Section 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which provides: Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company consists of a (1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is (A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (B) relied upon by that person in entering into that contract. Id. at 9 (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 27.01(a)(1)).