Megatel Homes LLC et al v. Moayedi et al, No. 3:2020cv00688 - Document 36 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Tel-Phonic Servs., 975 F.2d at 1139 (citation omitted). As Defendants point out, “Megatel does not specifically identify how or when Moayedi fraudulently used the wires in the 39 predicate acts it alleges in the Complaint.” Defs.’ Reply 6. Plaintiffs, therefore, fail to state a claim for wire fraud with sufficient particularity to survive Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss pursuant to 12(b)(6) or 9(b). b. Mail Fraud Under 18 U.S.C. § 1341 To survive Defendants’ motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) as to their mail fraud claim, Megatel must set out sufficient allegations to support an inference that Defendants or their alleged coconspirator, Mr. Moayedi: (1) “having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud,” (2) used the mail “for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do.” See Bridge v. Phoenix Bond & Indem. Co., 553 U.S. 639, 647 (2008) (citing § 1341). As previously discussed, Megatel has adequately alleged that UDF and Mr. Moayedi devised a scheme to defraud them.