Select Interior Concepts Inc et al v. Pental, No. 3:2020cv00295 - Document 38 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Snowhite Textile & Furnishings, Inc., 2020 WL 7332677, at *4 (citing Civ. Prac. & Rem. §§ 134A.002(1),(3),(6)) (case citations omitted). A plaintiff must allege that it suffered “an injury caused by the alleged misappropriation” when damages are sought. EJ Madison, LLC v. Pro-Tech Diesel, Inc., 594 S.W.3d 632, 644 (Tex. Civ. App.—El Paso 2019, no pet.). “TUTSA defines damages as ‘actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss.’” Id. (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134A.004(a)). Section 134A.004 further provides: In addition to or in lieu of injunctive relief, a claimant is entitled to recover damages for misappropriation. Damages can include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss. In lieu of damages measured by any other methods, the damages caused by misappropriation may be measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator’s unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret. Id. § 134A.004(a). “Actual or threatened misappropriation may be enjoined if the [injunction] order does not prohibit a person from using general knowledge, skill, and experience that person acquired during employment.” Id. § 134A.003(a).