Rodriguez v. Southern Health Partners Inc et al, No. 3:2020cv00045 - Document 67 (N.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Shaw, citing § 74.051(c); and the claim did not accrue until A.R. and B.R. were born, i.e., on January 9, 2018. The court holds that the statute of limitations does not support dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) because Rodriguez has pleaded a basis for tolling that would prevent the claim from being barred. See Jones, 339 F.3d at 366. In her second amended complaint, Rodriguez alleges that she “has fully complied with the requirements of §§ 74.051-052 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code by sending the required notice and authorization forms.” 2d Am. Compl. ¶ 131. Section 74.051(c) states that “[n]otice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice.” Assuming arguendo that the two-year statute of limitations of § 74.251 applies and that it began to run on December 27, 2017, Rodriguez would have needed to file suit against Dr.