Lee v. Dallas County Sheriff Office, No. 3:2019cv02690 - Document 41 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Id. ¶ 13. These allegations are sufficient to support an inference that TDCJ had knowledge of both Mr. Lee’s disability (that is, arthritis in his knee) and the resulting limitation (that is, his inability to walk safely unaccommodated). Moreover, Plaintiff’s pleadings are sufficient to support an inference that his request for a walker constituted a request for an accommodation in direct and specific terms. Additionally, Title II “applies to all services, Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 8 programs, and activities provided or made available by public entities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.102. “The guidance interpreting this section clarifies that ‘[a]ll governmental activities of public entities are covered, even if they are carried out by contractors.’” Smith v. Board of Comm’rs of La. Stadium & Exposition Dist., 372 F. Supp. 3d 431, 450 (E.D. La. 2019) (quoting 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, app. B).