Miles et al v. Dolgencorp of Texas Inc, No. 3:2019cv02630 - Document 30 (N.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] However, as the entity charged with keeping those records confidential under state law, -8- Case 3:19-cv-02630-X Document 30 Filed 10/14/20 Page 9 of 20 PageID 305 the City raises the confidentiality of the records and the burden that the production will impose on the child whose records are protected by the law. Additionally, Texas law allows another process for Plaintiffs to obtain similar information in a less burdensome manner. Specifically, section 58.007(b) of the Texas Family Code allows the inspection of juvenile records by “with permission from the juvenile court, any other individual, agency, or institution having a legitimate interest in the proceeding or in the work of the court.” Tex. Fam. Code 57.007(b)(8). If Plaintiffs followed this process, they could obtain the information they contend is necessary in a manner that is specifically allowed by Texas law.