Miles et al v. Dolgencorp of Texas Inc, No. 3:2019cv02630 - Document 30 (N.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Resp. at 3. The City wishes to respond briefly to explain why it cannot agree to Plaintiff’s proposal and why it believes the Court should deny the requested relief. Plaintiff acknowledges this is a diversity case and that Texas law provides the rule of decision in this matter. Pls. Resp. at 2. Texas law is clear that law enforcement records of a juvenile are confidential and not subject to disclosure to the public. Specifically, Texas Family Code section 58.008(b) provides that “law enforcement records concerning a child and information concerning a child that are stored by electronic means or otherwise and from which a record could be generated may not be disclosed to the public…” Tex. Fam. Code §58.008(b). Unlike other laws providing for the confidentiality of records, section 58.008 does not provide an exception for production with redactions or even production in response to a subpoena. Instead, section 58.008 prohibits disclosure of “law enforcement records concerning a child and information concerning a child that are stored by electronic means or otherwise and from which a record could be generated” with limited exceptions and none of which apply in this case. Id. Plaintiff acknowledges that Texas law governs this matter and she does not dispute that the records are protected by section 58.008 of the Texas Family Code.