United States of America et al v. Healthcare Associates of Texas LLC et al, No. 3:2019cv02486 - Document 249 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Id. § 410.16(a). The IPPE is followed by Annual Wellness Visits (“AWVs”), where the provider assesses the patient’s health risks, family history, cognitive function, and mental health, creates a follow-up plan, and provides personalized health advice and referrals. Id. § 410.15(b). The same professionals permitted to perform IPPEs may perform AWVs, and additionally so may “other licensed practitioner[s]” such as “a health educator, a registered dietitian, or nutrition professional” when working under a physician’s direct supervision. Id. § 410.15(a). Patients also may initiate visits to address specific concerns. See id. § 410.20(a) (“Medicare Part B pays for physicians’ services, including diagnosis, therapy, surgery, consultations, and home, office, and institutional calls.”). Similarly, Medicare does not cover preventive laboratory diagnostic testing. See 42 C.F.R. § 411.15(k).