Veach v. State Farm Lloyds, No. 3:2019cv02312 - Document 109 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Section 541 further states: A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice specifically enumerated in Section 17.46(b), Business & Commerce Code, as an unlawful deceptive trade practice if the person bringing the action shows that the person relied on the act or practice to the person’s detriment. Tex. Ins. Code § 541.151(2). And section 17.46(b) provides a laundry list of violations of the DTPA, including “representing that an agreement confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve” and “knowingly making false or misleading statements of fact concerning the need for parts, replacement, or repair service.” Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 17.46(b)(12), (20).