Veach v. State Farm Lloyds, No. 3:2019cv02312 - Document 109 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Mem. Op. & Order 2-3. In its motion for JMOL at trial, State Farm argued the evidence was insufficient for any reasonable jury to arrive at its verdict finding State Farm liable under Texas Insurance Code § 541 and the DTPA, the Texas Business and Commerce Code § 17.46. Trial Tr. pt. 2, at 69:13-20, 241:5-19. In its pleadings and at trial, Veach argued State Farm engaged in Unfair Settlement Practices in violation of Texas Insurance Code § 541.060, which states: It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in . . . misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue; failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim with respect to which the insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear; failing to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer’s denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement of a claim; failing within a reasonable time to affirm or deny coverage of a claim to a 5 policyholder; or refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim. Section 541 further states: A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice specifically enumerated in Section 17.46(b), Business & Commerce Code, as an unlawful deceptive trade practice if