Anderson et al v. Octapharma Plasma Incorporated et al, No. 3:2019cv02311 - Document 96 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Ps. Br. 7. In support of their argument, plaintiffs rely on 21 C.F.R. § 606.160(e)(4), which provides that “[e]stablishments must revise the cumulative record [of donors deferred from donation under § 610.41] to remove donors who have been requalified under § 610.41(b) of this chapter,” and 21 C.F.R. § 610.41(b), which provides that “[a] deferred donor subsequently may be found to be eligible as a donor of blood or blood components by a requalification method or process found acceptable for such purposes by [the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”)]. Such a donor is considered no longer deferred.”