Anderson et al v. Octapharma Plasma Incorporated et al, No. 3:2019cv02311 - Document 96 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] The court therefore declines, for the reasons explained more fully in Anderson II, to grant plaintiffs yet another opportunity to plead their negligence claims against BioLife. See Anderson II, 2020 WL 7245075, at *22. -7- the regulations that plaintiffs cite in their opposition response, the court would dismiss plaintiffs’ claims on behalf of Carver and Richie against BioLife for other reasons. First, to the extent that the federal regulations require further testing for HIV on a reactive plasma donation, see 21 C.F.R. § 610.46(a)(2), plaintiffs have not plausibly alleged that BioLife did not “further test[ ]” their reactive samples as required under federal law. See 21 C.F.R. § 610.40(e) (“You must further test each donation . . . found to be reactive by a donor screening test performed under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section using a licensed, approved, or cleared supplemental test, when available. If no such supplemental test is available, you must perform one or more licensed, approved, or cleared tests as adequate and appropriate to provide additional information concerning the reactive donor’s infection status.”).