Anderson et al v. Octapharma Plasma Incorporated et al, No. 3:2019cv02311 - Document 96 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] The letter also indicated that a sample of my November plasma donation was also sent to BioLife Testing Laboratory in Georgia for confirmatory testing which tested my plasma donation and resulted in a negative HIV test.”). -9- Third, plaintiffs do not plausibly plead a negligent testing claim based on the alleged breach of BioLife’s duty to “accurately maintain and update reporting to remove donors from the deferred donor list.” Ps. Br. 7. In support of their argument, plaintiffs rely on 21 C.F.R. § 606.160(e)(4), which provides that “[e]stablishments must revise the cumulative record [of donors deferred from donation under § 610.41] to remove donors who have been requalified under § 610.41(b) of this chapter,” and 21 C.F.R. § 610.41(b), which provides that “[a] deferred donor subsequently may be found to be eligible as a donor of blood or blood components by a requalification method or process found acceptable for such purposes by [the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”)].