Anderson et al v. Octapharma Plasma Incorporated et al, No. 3:2019cv02311 - Document 96 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] With respect to Richie, plaintiffs specifically allege that BioLife conducted further testing, alleging that, “[i]n truth, confirmatory testing done by Defendant BioLife proved that [Richie] tested negative and that the initial false-positive screening was wrong.” Id. ¶ 27. Thus plaintiffs have not plausibly alleged that BioLife violated its “further testing” obligations under the federal regulations. -8- Second, plaintiffs do not plausibly allege that defendants failed to notify them of the results of further testing, as the federal regulations require. See 21 C.F.R. § 610.46(a)(3) (“You must notify consignees of the results of further testing for HIV, or the results of the reactive screening test if further testing under paragraph (a)(2) of this section is not available.”); 21 C.F.R. § 630.40(a) (“You, an establishment that collects blood or blood components, must make reasonable attempts to notify any donor . . . who has been deferred based on the results of tests for evidence of infection with a relevant transfusion-transmitted infection(s) as required by §