Okpa v. Select Portfolio Servicing Inc et al, No. 3:2019cv02162 - Document 39 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] See Original Petition ¶¶ 21-23, 26-30. The defendants disagree, arguing that any acceleration was abandoned before the statute of limitations ran. Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment ¶ 2. Under Texas law, “[a] person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” V.T.C.A., C IV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(a). “On the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void.” § 16.035(d). Typically, the date of accrual occurs on “the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment.” § 16.035(e).