Pitts v. Saul, No. 3:2019cv01539 - Document 23 (N.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] See Gaspard, 609 F. Supp. 2d at 617 (“The Commissioner’s burden at Step 5 of the sequential evaluation process ... is satisfied by showing the existence of only one job with a significant number of available positions that the claimant can perform.”) (emphasis in original) (citing Evans v. Chater, 55 F.3d 530, 532-33 (10th Cir. 1995)). Because the ALJ relied on the VE’s testimony that jobs “exist in significant numbers in the national economy that [Plaintiff] can perform,” her finding is supported by substantial evidence. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a) (“[W]ork exists in the 13 national economy when it exists in significant numbers either in the region where you live or in several other regions of the country.”); see also, e.g., Gaspard, 609 F. Supp. 2d at 619 (stating that various appellate courts have found 500, 650-900, and 1,400 jobs in a state to be sufficient to constitute a significant number of jobs); Duncan v. Saul, No. 3:19-CV-1333-S-BH, 2020 WL 6120472, at *15 n. 12 (N.D. Tex.