Loquasto et al v. Fluor Corporation Inc et al, No. 3:2019cv01455 - Document 84 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Id. at 796. After discharge, the plaintiff was riding in the car with her roommate when the roommate “flew into an angry rage” and crashed the car. Id. at 797. The plaintiff sued the facility and its personnel for, among other things, negligent discharge of the roommate. Id. The plaintiff’s suit failed because the defendants’ conduct, if anything, “merely creat[ed] the condition that ma[de the plaintiff’s] harm possible.” Id. at 800. This, the court held, “falls short as a matter of law of satisfying the substantial factor test.” Id. 7 Section 33.003 “does not allow a submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the submission.” § 33.003(b). -16- Case 3:19-cv-01455-B Document 84 Filed 01/08/21 Page 17 of 20 PageID 5161 Perez and Mason stand for the same proposition: cause that is too tenuous to the plaintiff’s injuries cannot constitute proximate cause.