Edokpayi v. Barr et al, No. 3:2019cv01242 - Document 79 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] The Board of Immigration Appeals applied a definition of “conviction” informed by a different section in the Immigration and Naturalization Act. 13 That definition applies only to an “alien.” 14 But the statute also addresses when a “citizen of the United States who has been convicted of a specified offense against a minor” creates the petition. 15 The definition of conviction 9 Doc. No. 66 at 7. 10 TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.021 (law criminalizing aggravated sexual assault of a minor under fourteen). 11 See TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.42(c)(2)(B)(ii) (listing “Section 20A.02(a)(7) or (8), 21.02, 21.11, 22.011, 22.021, or 25.02, Penal Code”). 12 Doc. No. 66 at 2. 13 Id.