Edokpayi v. Barr et al, No. 3:2019cv01242 - Document 79 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Edokpayi’s motion to designate a new plaintiff. According to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 21, a court may “at any time, on just terms, add or drop a party.” 6 The Court therefore GRANTS the motion to designate a new plaintiff and accordingly adds Mr. Edokpayi as the plaintiff and dismisses Ms. Edokpayi. Motion to Dismiss 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i) provides that: Except as provided in clause (viii), any citizen of the United States claiming that an alien is entitled to classification by reason of a relationship described in paragraph (1), (3), or (4) of section 1153(a) of this title or to an immediate relative status under section 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) of this title may file a petition with the Attorney General for such classification. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(viii)(I) further provides that: Clause (i) shall not apply to a citizen of the United States who has been convicted of a specified offense against a minor, unless the Secretary of Homeland Security, in the Secretary’s sole and unreviewable discretion, 4 SAS Inst., Inc. v. Iancu, 138 S. Ct. 1348, 1358 (2018) (cleaned up). 5 Estate of Cowart v. Nicklos Drilling, Co., 505 U.S. 469, 475 (1992). 6 FED. R. CIV. P. 21. 3 Case 3:19-cv-01242-X Document 79 Filed 07/26/21 Page 4 of 7 PageID 369 determines that the citizen poses no risk to the alien with respect to whom a petition described in clause (i) is filed. So, the central question here is whether Mr. Edokpayi’s situation falls into the category of “convicted” under the statute. Mr. Edokpayi offers two arguments supporting the idea that Citizenship & Immigration Services improperly denied his petition. First, Mr.