Bryant et al v. Bosco Credit II Trust Series 2010-1, No. 3:2019cv01227 - Document 15 (N.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Even so, the Bankruptcy Court also found, in the alternative, that Bosco met its burden to establish its right to enforce the Original Note as a nonholder in possession. Texas law clearly provides that a party may prove it is entitled to enforce an instrument even if it is not “a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.301; see Manley v. Wachovia Small Bus. Capital, 349 S.W.3d 233, 240 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011). This includes a party “that acquired rights of a holder . . . under Section 3.203(a).” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.301 cmt. Section 3.203 specifically provides that a transfer occurs “when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery ORDER – PAGE 7 the right to enforce the instrument.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.203(a). “Texas courts consistently hold that ‘the transfer of a note may be proved by testimony rather than by documentation.’” Skelton v. Urban Trust Bank, 516 B.R. 396, 405 (N.D. Tex. 2014)(Boyle, J.).