Phazr Inc v. Ramakrishna et al, No. 3:2019cv01188 - Document 64 (N.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Finally, Phazr cites to two cases—SPBS, Inc. v. Mobley37 and Spear Manufacturing, Inc. v. BancorpSouth Bank38—illustrating the access-plus-similarity 33 885 F.3d 318 (5th Cir. 2018). 34 Response, at 11 (quoting GE Betz, 885 F.3d at 326). 35 Id. (emphasis in original). 36 Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.003(a) (“Actual or threatened misappropriation may be enjoined if the order does not prohibit a person from using general knowledge, skill, and experience that person acquired during employment.” (emphasis added)) with 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(1) (“An owner of a trade secret that is misappropriated may bring a civil action under this subsection if the trade secret is related to a product or service used in, or intended for use in, interstate or foreign commerce.”