Lee v. Liberty Insurance Corporation et al, No. 3:2019cv00321 - Document 69 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Lee’s claim under the Policy, there is nothing left to litigate on his breach of contract claim that is premised on the failure to pay the amount of the covered loss under the Policy. See Randel, 9 F.4th at 268. Liberty is, therefore, entitled to judgment on this claim, which will be dismissed with prejudice. 2. Extra-Contractual Claims Liberty moves for summary judgment on all of Plaintiff’s remaining extra-contractual claims. The court determines that Liberty is entitled to judgment on all of these claims except for Plaintiff’s fraudulent claim. a. Texas Prompt Payment of Claims Act Section 542.060 provides: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), if an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy or the beneficiary making the claim under the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable and necessary 5 $24,589.42 (RCV Appraisal Award) - $3,548 (deductible) = $21,041.43. Liberty’s payments, however, totaled $22,551.95. Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 17 attorney’s fees. Nothing in this subsection prevents the award of prejudgment interest on the amount of the claim, as provided by law. (b) If a suit is filed, the attorney’s fees shall be taxed as part of the costs in the case. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.060(a)-(b). Liberty contends that it is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s TPPCA claim because its timely payment of the Appraisal Award bars this claim, and any reliance by Plaintiff on Barbara Technologies Corporation v.