U.S Bank National Association v. Bolton et al, No. 3:2019cv00204 - Document 47 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] No. 46], reporting that, on or about February 18, 2021, Defendants Charles David Bolton and Karen E. Bolton filed a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy under Case No. 21-30300, United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Texas, Houston Division, claiming an interest in the same property that is the subject of this suit. 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1) provides for an automatic stay of any judicial “proceeding against the debtor.” “Section 362(a)(3) provides that the filing of a petition ‘operates as a[n] [automatic stay] applicable to all entities, of ... any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate’” or “to obtain or exercise control over the property of the debtor.” Matter of S.I. Acquisition, Inc., 817 F.2d 1142, 1148 (5th Cir. 1987) (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(3)).