US Bank National Association v. Mondragon et al, No. 3:2018cv03126 - Document 24 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Plaintiff’s pleadings do not, however, set forth sufficient facts or evidence as to the fourth element requiring it to establish that the Mondragons received notice of default and acceleration. In its Complaint, U.S. Bank states that “[n]otices of default and requests to cure were mailed to the Mondragons in accordance with the Loan Agreement and the Texas Property Code,” Pl.’s Compl. ¶ 14, but it fails to include specific allegations or facts to support this assertion. Section 51.002(e) of the Texas Property Code provides: Service of a notice under this section by certified mail is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor’s last known address. The affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie evidence of service. With its Motion, Plaintiff includes the Declaration of Juliana Thurab (“Ms. Thurab”), a Contract Management Coordinator at PHH Mortgage Corporation, U.S. Bank’s servicer. Pl.’s Mot., Ex. A. In pertinent part, Ms.