Cadeno-Cortez v. USA, No. 3:2018cv02490 - Document 11 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Whitley, 953 F.2d 1008, 1012 (5th Cir. 1992); United States v. Woods, 870 F.2d 285, 288 n.3 (5th Cir. 1989); Cadeno-Cortez cannot demonstrate prejudice. As Cadeno-Cortez recognizes, whether to run a sentence concurrently with, or consecutively to, an undischarged sentence is within the Court’s discretion after United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 Page 6 of 9 Case 3:18-cv-02490-K Document 11 Filed 08/11/21 Page 7 of 9 PageID 76 (2005), which rendered the sentencing guidelines advisory and not mandatory. See Hughes v. United States, 138 S. Ct. 1765, 1772 (2018); 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) (“if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively.”). According to Cadeno-Cortez, because of this discretionary authority, “the possibility of receiving a concurrent sentence, had his attorney only asked the Court during sentencing[,] was a very high possibility.”