United States of America et al v. Kinder Morgan CO2 Company LP, No. 3:2018cv01775 - Document 59 (N.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] 43 C.F.R. § 16.1 provides that, ORDER – PAGE 17 Case 3:18-cv-01775-K Document 59 Filed 09/30/20 Page 18 of 37 PageID 443 the Secretary may enter into agreements with qualified applicants to dispose of the helium of the United States upon such terms as conditions as he deems fair, reasonable, and necessary to conserve such helium, whenever helium can be conserved that would otherwise be wasted or lost to Federal ownership or use in the production of oil or gas from Government lands embraced in an oil and gas lease or whenever federally owned deposits of heliumbearing gas are being drained. 50 U.S.C. § 167a similarly provides that the Secretary “may enter into agreements with private parties for the recovery and disposal of helium on Federal lands upon such terms and conditions as the Secretary deems fair, reasonable, and necessary.” As the language of § 16.1 demonstrates, Congress clearly contemplated that helium may “otherwise be wasted or lost to Federal ownership or use in the production of oil or gas” from leased federal lands.