United States of America et al v. Kinder Morgan CO2 Company LP, No. 3:2018cv01775 - Document 59 (N.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Relator alleges the relevant statutes “provide[ ] for the exclusive ownership by the Government [of helium] and excludes Helium from gases subject to lease” and the federal regulations “require Defendant to obtain fair market value for all gases taken from leased federal lands.” Relator alleges “that Helium was being produced in violation of 30 U.S.C. § 181 and 43 C.F.R. § 3100.1 by Defendant’s production of a CO2 stream with commingled helium. Section 181 provides, in relevant part: The United States reserves the ownership of and the right to extract helium from all gas produced from lands leased or otherwise granted under the provisions of this chapter, under such rules and regulations as shall be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior: Provided further, That in the extraction of helium from gas produced from such lands it shall be so extracted as to cause no substantial delay in the delivery of gas produced from the well to the purchaser thereof, and that extraction of helium from gas produced from such lands shall maintain the lease as if the extracted helium were oil and gas. 30 U.S.C. § 181. The related federal regulation states that “the ownership of and the right to extract helium from all gas produced from lands leased or otherwise disposed of under the Act have been reserved to the United States.” 43 C.F.R. § 3100.1. The Court notes that Relator refers to § 181 and § 3100.1 as “The Helium Act” in its ORDER – PAGE 10 Case 3:18-cv-01775-K Document 59 Filed 09/30/20 Complaint. reference.