United States of America et al v. Kinder Morgan CO2 Company LP, No. 3:2018cv01775 - Document 59 (N.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] As the language of § 16.1 demonstrates, Congress clearly contemplated that helium may “otherwise be wasted or lost to Federal ownership or use in the production of oil or gas” from leased federal lands. To remedy this, the Secretary is authorized to enter into agreements when “necessary to conserve such helium” and when it can be conserved.