Webber v. T-Mobile US Inc et al, No. 3:2018cv01054 - Document 18 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] City of San Antonio v. Girela, 2011 WL 721484, at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011, no pet.) (citing Guillen v. City of San Antonio, 13 S.W.3d 428, 432 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, pet. denied)). The T-Mobile Defendants contend that the emergency exception in section 101.062(b) applies in this case, that Plaintiffs failed to allege a violation of a statute or ordinance under section 101.062 of the TTCA, and that, consequently, they have failed to plead adequately a waiver of the City’s governmental immunity. The court rejects this argument. 2 Section 101.062(b) provides that the TTCA “applies to a claim against a public agency that arises from an action of an employee of a public agency . . . that involves providing 9-1-1 service or responding to a 9-1-1 emergency call only if the action violates a statute or ordinance applicable to the action.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.062(b).