Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. R. G advisory committee’s note to 2006 Amendments. “[T]his forfeiture case law” includes Mondragon. Id. -4- § 1957—for example, by knowingly engaging in transactions in property derived from the making of fraudulent statements on visa applications. When the alleged criminal conduct occurred also is relevant. 18 U.S.C. § 984(a)(1) provides that, if the seized property consists of funds in a financial institution, the Government need not identify the specific property involved in the offense justifying forfeiture, and “it shall not be a defense that the property involved in such an offense has been removed and replaced by identical property.” But the Government may rely on § 984(a)(1) only if the criminal conduct justifying forfeiture occurred no more than a year before it commences a forfeiture action. § 984(b).