Zenith Insurance Company v. Texas Institute For Surgery LLP et al, No. 3:2018cv00182 - Document 65 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] See In re Living Ctrs. of Tex., 175 S.W.3d at 258 (“Like other privileges, the medical peer review privilege will be strictly interpreted. Because the definition of ‘practitioner’ under the Occupations Code is so narrowly drawn, we hold the medical peer review privilege, insofar as employment evaluation is concerned, only applies to physicians.”); TEX. OCC. CODE §§ 151.002(a)(12) (“‘Physician’ means a person licensed to practice medicine in this state.”), 151.002(a)(13) (“‘Practicing medicine’ means the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or a physical deformity or injury by any system or method, or the attempt to effect cures of those conditions, by a person who: (A) publicly professes to be a physician or surgeon; or (B) directly or indirectly charges money or other compensation for those services.”), 151.002(b) (“The terms ‘physician’ and ‘surgeon’ are synonyms.