Zenith Insurance Company v. Texas Institute For Surgery LLP et al, No. 3:2018cv00182 - Document 65 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Brooks, 927 S.W.2d at 17, 18. Once again discussing both the medical committee privilege and the medical peer review privilege, in In re University of Texas Health Center, we held that evidence that “all of [the records] were created by or at the request of the committee in connection with its evaluation of medical care” was sufficient to make all of the documents privileged. In re Univ. of Tex. Health Ctr., 33 S.W.3d at 825. A statutory business records exception to both the medical committee and medical peer review committee privileges appears in Health & Safety Code section 161.032(f). Tex. Health & Safety Code § 161.032(f); see Brooks, 927 S.W.2d at 17, 18. It states, “This section and Subchapter A, Chapter 160, Occupations Code, do not apply to records made or maintained in the regular course of business by a hospital, ... or extended care facility.” Id. § 161.032(f).