Zenith Insurance Company v. Texas Institute For Surgery LLP et al, No. 3:2018cv00182 - Document 65 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] III. Texas State Law Privileges But, because this is a diversity case applying Texas law, Texas state law’s substantive evidentiary privileges apply under Federal Rule of Evidence 501. See FED. R. EVID. 501 (“But in a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision.”). This includes Texas’s medical peer review committee privilege and medical committee privilege. Texas Health and Safety Code § 161.032(a) creates an evidentiary privilege from disclosure in discovery: “The records and proceedings of a medical committee are confidential and are not subject to court subpoena.” TEXAS HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE § 161.032(a). Under Texas law, the term “medical committee” under the Texas Health and Safety Code is broadly defined, see In re Mem’l Hermann Hosp.