Kovac et al v. Wray et al, No. 3:2018cv00110 - Document 102 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] For instance, Passengers sometimes experience enhanced screening when the Government “misidentifie[s]” them because their “name is . . . similar to the name of a different individual who is included in the” 87 Doc. No. 96 at 25 (emphasis omitted). 88 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(iii)(I); id. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(i) (recognizing that the passenger prescreening system “allow[s] the [DHS] to assume the performance of comparing passenger information . . . to the automatic selectee and no fly lists, utilizing all appropriate records in the consolidated and integrated terrorist watchlist maintained by the Federal Government”). 89 Doc.