Carrizales v. State Farm Lloyds et al, No. 3:2018cv00086 - Document 11 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] (doc. 6 at 3-4.) A. Sections 542A.003 & 542.0053 Section 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code provides that “not later than the 61st day 3 Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542A.003 & 542A.005, which became effective on September 1, 2017, were previously codified under Tex. Ins. Code §§ 541.154 & 541.155. The notice requirements of these sections did not change under the new versions. 2 before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.003(a). The notice must provide: “(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; (2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and (3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees incurred by the claimant . . . .” Id. at § 542A.003(b). If notice is provided by an attorney or representative on the claimant’s behalf, “the attorney or representative shall: (1) provide a copy of the notice to the claimant; and (2) include in the notice a statement that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant.” Id. at § 542A.003(c)(1). “The notice requirement is intended to give a defendant insurer a right and opportunity to make a settlement offer.” Rodriguez v. Metro. Lloyds Ins. Co. of Tex., No. 5:15-CV-143-C, 2015 WL 12699855, at *4 (N.D. Tex. July 27, 2015) (citing Tex. Ins. Code § 541.156).