Carrizales v. State Farm Lloyds et al, No. 3:2018cv00086 - Document 11 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] June 30, 2005)). Notice is also required in medical malpractice cases for the same reasons. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.051(a); Potts v. Walgreens Co., No. 3:17-CV-2575-B, 2018 WL 1046626, at *7 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 26, 2018) (citing cases). Failure to provide proper notice results in abatement under the Texas Insurance Code, DTPA, or the Texas Medical Liability Act. See Tex. Ins. Code. § 542A.005; Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.505(c), (d), (e); Potts, 2018 WL 1046626, at *7 (citing Schepps v. Presbyterian Hospital of Dallas, 652 S.W.2d 934, 938 (Tex. 1983)). 8 their answer. (See docs. 1-8; 6.) Defendants’ motion was verified, and alleged that Plaintiff did not provide proper pre-suit notice as required under section 542A.003. (docs. 6; 6-2.) Specifically, Defendants asserted that Plaintiff “failed to provide ‘a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claims,’ failed to provide ‘the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees incurred . . . ,’ and failed to include a statement that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimants.” (doc. 6 at 3-4.) Plaintiff did not controvert the motion by filing a affidavit “before the 11th day after the date” Defendants filed their motion. See Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.005(c).