Edgefield Holdings v. Gilbert et al, No. 3:2017mc00074 - Document 20 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Hale, No. 3:14-mc-38-B-BN 2015 WL 5896064, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 4, 2015) (explaining that “[t]he appropriate procedure for enforcing a money judgment in this Court from another federal court is to register the judgment as a new action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963"), rec. adopted, 2015 WL 5896125 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 6, 2015). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(2) “governs the procedure for post-judgment discovery in federal courts.” Natural Gas Pipeline Co. of Am. America v. Energy Gathering, Inc., 2 F.3d 1397, 1405 (5th Cir. 1993). Because a judgment registered under Section 1963 “shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner,” 28 U.S.C. § 1963, post-judgment discovery under Rule 69(a)(2) is available to a judgment creditor in the district in which the judgment is registered, see generally Hoffart v. DWD Contractors, Inc., No. 1:08-CV-46, 2014 WL 11310053, at *1 (E.D. Tex.