Edgefield Holdings v. Gilbert et al, No. 3:2017mc00074 - Document 20 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] The Plaintiff also failed to file a complete answer to the Motion to Quash as required by the Court. For the reasons stated herein, the Gilberts ask that the Court dismiss this action with prejudice. The Plaintiff can take the same discovery (and has done so) in Parker County State Court. Dkt. No. 18 at 1, 7. Legal Standards Under 28 U.S.C. § 1963, “[a] party may register the final judgment of one district court with another district court if certain conditions are met.” Hoffart v. Wiggins, 577 F. App’x 384, 387 (5th Cir. 2014). Section 1963 states that “[a] judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district or, with respect to the Court of International Trade, in any judicial district, when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown”; that “[s]uch a judgment entered in favor of the United States may be so registered any time after judgment is entered”; and that “[a] judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner.” 28