Edgefield Holdings v. Gilbert et al, No. 3:2017mc00074 - Document 20 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] See Home Port Rentals, Inc. v. Int’l Yachting Grp., Inc., 252 F.3d 399, 40708 (5th Cir. 2001). And, “when a money judgment rendered in one federal district court is registered in another federal district court at a time when the original judgment is still enforceable under the laws of both states, registration truly is the equivalent of a new judgment of the registration court for purposes of enforcement in the registration district. “ Id. at 405 (emphasis omitted). Under Section 1963, a federal court’s judgment may be registered and enforced in multiple federal districts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1963 (“A certified copy of the satisfaction of any judgment in whole or in part may be registered in like manner in any district in which the judgment is a lien.”); Bd. of Trustees, Sheet Metal Workers’ Nat’l Pension Fund v. Elite Erectors, Inc., 212 F.3d 1031, 1034 (7th Cir. 2000) (noting that “[a] judgment may be registered in many districts”).