Edgefield Holdings v. Gilbert et al, No. 3:2017mc00074 - Document 20 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] No. 3 at 2, 3. But, while acknowledging Rule 69(a)(2), the Gilbert’s counsel admits that he “has been unable to find any authority for when a federal court should decline to preside over post-judgment discovery in favor of conducting the discovery through the state courts, especially when, as here, substantial discovery has been conducted in state court.” Id. at 3. And, where Edgefield has permissibly registered the Eastern District of Louisiana judgment in this Court under Section 1963 for purposes of post-judgment collection and is therefore entitled to pursue Rule 69(a)(2) post-judgment discovery, the Court is aware of no basis, either. And, as Edgefield notes, Section 1963 specifically states that “[t]he procedure prescribed under this section is in addition to other procedures provided by law for the enforcement of judgments.” 28 U.S.C. § 1963. -22- The Court is unpersuaded by the Gilberts’ analogizing reference to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1). In contrast to proceedings to which Section 1334(c)(1) might apply, there is no statutory basis for abstention in this context.