Seelbach v. Ditech Financial, LLC, No. 3:2017cv03386 - Document 22 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Solutions, Inc., 991 F.Supp.2d 786, 801 (N.D. Tex. 2014) (Lynn, J.) (quoting Meisel v. USA Shade & Fabric Structures Inc., 795 F.Supp.2d 481, 490-91 (N.D. Tex. 2011) (Fish, J.); Carlson v. Trans Union, LLC, 259 F.Supp.2d 517, 521 (N.D. Tex. 2003) (Sanders, J.)). The court deems this approach persuasive, and—because neither party requests that the standard be reexamined—follows it in this case. 4 In the amended complaint, Seelbach does not cite the specific TDCA provisions on which he relies. The amended complaint, however, tracks the statutory language of both Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.304(a)(8) and § 392.301(a)(3). Moreover, Seelbach has not objected to Ditech’s assertion that these are the statutes being referenced. -9- § 392.304(a). Section 392.301(a)(3) prohibits debt collectors from making representations “to any person other than the consumer that a consumer is willfully refusing to pay a nondisputed consumer debt when the debt is in dispute and the consumer has notified in writing the debt collector of the dispute.” Id. § 392.301(a). Seelbach alleges that Ditech violated both provisions by inaccurately reporting to credit bureaus that a debt that was otherwise settled was an unpaid charge-off.