GiGi's Cupcakes, LLC v. 4 Box, LLC et al, No. 3:2017cv03009 - Document 92 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] See Doc. 40, Defs.’ Supp. Br. on Choice of Law and Venue, 11; Doc. 41, GiGi’s Supp. Br. on Choice of Law, 1. 2 See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 80C.21 (“Any condition, stipulation or provision, including any choice of law provision, purporting to bind any person, who at the time of acquiring a franchise is a resident of this state . . . or purporting to bind a person acquiring any franchise to be operated in this state to waive compliance or which has the effect of waiving compliance with any provision of sections 80C.01 to 80C.22 or any rule or order thereunder is void.”) (emphasis added); Ohio Rev.