2223 Lombardy Warehouse et al v. Mount Vernon Fire Insurance Company et al, No. 3:2017cv02795 - Document 41 (N.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Pet. ¶ 24(1). But the only actions attributed to -9- Greenhaw by the petition relate to the estimation of damages, and involve no representations about the terms of the Policy itself. These actions are beyond the scope of § 541.051. See Rockbrook, 2016 WL 8674683, at *3 (“Section 541.051 only applies, however, ‘to misrepresentations regarding the policy at issue, not facts underlying a claim for coverage.’” (quoting McClelland v. Chubb Lloyds Ins. Co. of Tex., 2016 WL 5791206, at *5 (W.D. Tex. Sept. 30, 2016))). Plaintiffs’ claim against Greenhaw under § 541.060(a)(1) fails for a similar reason. Section 541.060(a)(1) prohibits “misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue.” “The misrepresentation must be about the details of a policy, not the facts giving rise to a claim for coverage.” Rockbrook, 2016 WL 8674683, at *3 (quoting One Way Invs., Inc. v. Century Sur. Co., 2014 WL 6991277, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 11, 2014) (Fitzwater, J.)). Greenhaw’s alleged misrepresentation, which is about the amount of damage, if any, caused by hail, does not relate to the coverage at issue. Plaintiffs cannot recover from Greenhaw under § 541.060(a)(2)(A), which prohibits “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of . . . a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear.” Greenhaw, as an adjuster, has no settlement authority and therefore cannot be liable under § 541.060(a)(2)(A). See Rockbrook, 2016 WL 8674683, at *3. Adjusters like Greenhaw also cannot be held liable under § 541.060(a)(3) and (a)(4).