Douglas v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:2017cv02588 - Document 33 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Wells Fargo argues that the Douglases’ suit to set aside the foreclosure sale must be dismissed because the Douglases never allege that Wells Fargo failed to send notice—only that they didn’t receive it. Id. Because the suit to quiet title and trespass to try title rely on the failure to provide notice of sale, Wells Fargo contends that these claims must also be dismissed. Id. at 11–13. But the Douglases argue that their failure to receive notice is some evidence that Wells Fargo did not properly send notice. Doc. 31, Pls.’ Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss, ¶ 49. The Court agrees with Wells Fargo. Section 51.002 of the Texas Property Code requires lenders to notify homeowners of a foreclosure sale at least twenty-one days before the date of sale by “serving written notice of the sale by certified mail on each debtor who . . . is obligated to pay the debt.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(b)(3). “Service of a notice under this section by certified mail is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor’s last known address.” Id. § 51.002(e). “There is no requirement that [the borrower] receive the notice”—only that the lender send the notice. Martins, 722 F.3d at 256. The Douglases plead that they did not receive notice of the foreclosure sale. Doc. 28, Pls.’ Second Am.