Dropbox Inc v. Thru Inc et al, No. 3:2017cv01958 - Document 33 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] In short, in reversing the plan the third party expectations could not reasonably be undone. See In re The Pacific Lumber Company, 584 F.3d at 251 (dismissing claim requiring reversal of entire confirmation plan as equitably moot because “[t]hird-party expectations cannot reasonably be undone.”). 11 11 U.S.C. § 1107 provides “a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers . . . of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.” 11 U.S.C. § 1108 provides “Unless the court, on request of a party in interest and after notice and hearing, orders otherwise, the trustee may operate the debtor’s business.” - 40 - It should also be noted that reversal of the entire confirmation order would jeopardize third parties not before the court due to the nature of the debtor’s business. The debtor provides cloud-based virtual file systems to businesses, thereby allowing these businesses to share data.