Moss v. US Bank National Association, No. 3:2017cv01526 - Document 17 (N.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] Id. at § 505.005(b). 2 A foreign corporate fiduciary “may be appointed by will, deed, agreement, declaration, indenture, court order or decree, or otherwise and may serve in this state any fiduciary capacity, including as: trustee of a personal or corporate trust.” Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 505.003(a) (West 2014) (internal numbering omitted). -5- U.S. Bank responds that, as a financial institution, it may only be served under Texas law pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.028 (West 2013). Section 17.028 provides that service may be made on a financial institution by “serving the registered agent of the financial institution; or if the financial institution does not have a registered agent, serving the president or a branch manager at any office located in this state.” Id. at § 17.028(b) (internal numbering omitted). It further states that, “[i]f citation has not been properly served as provided by this section, a financial institution may maintain an action to set aside the default judgment or any sanction entered against the financial institution.” Id. at § 17.028(d). U.S. Bank maintains that because it is a financial institution and its registered agent is CT Corporation, any service on the Secretary of State is improper under § 17.028(b).