Moss v. US Bank National Association, No. 3:2017cv01526 - Document 17 (N.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] Moss therefore served U.S. Bank with process in accordance with the Estates Code. And because proper service under the Estates Code complies with § 17.028, this service of process was proper under Texas law. -9- 3 U.S. Bank contends that, even if service under the Estates Code was permitted, service was not executed properly here. It maintains that its May 2013 letter to the Texas Secretary of State updating its registered agent from Strong to CT Corporation also changed the designee to whom the Secretary of State was required to forward service under the Estates Code. The court disagrees. Section 505.004 provides an explicit procedure for establishing and changing the designee to whom the Secretary of State forwards service. It states that the foreign corporate fiduciary must file “a written certificate of designation specifying the name and address of the officer, agent, or other person to whom the secretary of state shall forward notices and processes.” Tex. Est. Code. Ann. § 505.004(a)(3). The foreign corporate fiduciary may change the designation “by filing a new certificate [of designation].” Id. § 505.004(b). No other method of changing the designation is provided.