Moss v. US Bank National Association, No. 3:2017cv01526 - Document 17 (N.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] Moss does not contest that the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, as 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) requires. -4- whether the plaintiff has properly served the defendant is determined by reference to the applicable state law” in removed cases. Thevenet, v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 2017 WL 4475880, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 6, 2017) (Fitzwater, J.) (citing Murphy Bros., 526 U.S. at 348). B The parties contest which state law controls proper service. Moss contends that service was proper under Tex. Est. Code Ann. §§ 505.004-006 (West 2014). Section 505.004 requires any foreign corporate fiduciary2 to file several documents with the Texas Secretary of State before serving in a fiduciary capacity in the state. These documents include a written instrument “appointing the secretary of state . . . as the fiduciary’s agent for service of process on whom notices and processes . . . may be served” in actions related to a trust for which the fiduciary is acting as a trustee. Id. at § 505.004(a)(2).