Moss v. US Bank National Association, No. 3:2017cv01526 - Document 17 (N.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] Co. v. Baker, 87 S.W.3d 526, 531 (Tex. 2002). If this attempt at reconciliation fails, Texas law provides that “the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest interest is that the general provision prevail.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026(b). 2 The court concludes that, as applied to a financial institution serving as a foreign corporate fiduciary, the two provisions are not irreconcilable. The text of § 17.028, although controlling as to how a financial institution may be served in Texas, allows both statutes to be given full effect. It provides that “[i]f citation has not been properly served as provided by this section, a financial institution may maintain an action to set aside the default judgment or any sanctions entered against the financial institution.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.028(d) (emphasis added). Thus to properly serve a financial institution, one must comply with § 17.028. See Bank of N.Y. v. Chesapeake 34771 Land Trust, 456 S.W.3d 628, 632 (Tex.