Medina v. Villasanti, No. 3:2017cv01371 - Document 34 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] See 22 U.S.C. § 9003. In addition, Congress made clear that The Court finds Villasanti to be the more credible witness and, in all cases where Medina’s testimony conflicts with Villasanti’s testimony, the Court accepts Villasanti’s account. 1 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER – PAGE 3 the provisions in ICARA “are in addition to and not in lieu of” the Hague Convention. Id. § 9001(b)(2). ICARA unequivocally limits the scope of United States courts to decide “rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.” Id. § 9001(b)(4). The purpose of ICARA is to give courts the tools to implement the Hague Convention’s primary goals of “restor[ing] the pre-abduction status quo and . . . deter[ring] parents from crossing borders in search of a more sympathetic court.” England v.