Basic Capital Management Inc et al v. Dynex Capital Inc et al, No. 3:2017cv01147 - Document 43 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Code Ann. § 24.005 (fraudulent transfer must be made “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor”). Plaintiffs also allege that “[t]he transfers were for less than reasonably equivalent value.” Id.; cf. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.005 (fraudulent transfer made when debtor makes transfer “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation”). Plaintiffs aver that “[a]t the time the transfers were made, [DCI] was insolvent or became insolvent as a result of the transfers.” Id.; cf. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.006 (“debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.”). Finally, plaintiffs allege that “the transfers were made to an insider of [DCI] when [DCI] was insolvent, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that [DCI] was or would become insolvent.” Id.; cf. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.006 (fraudulent transfer “if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent”).