Basic Capital Management Inc et al v. Dynex Capital Inc et al, No. 3:2017cv01147 - Document 43 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Plaintiffs do not specify the provision of TUFTA on which they rely. But various allegations in the petition merely mirror § 24.005 or § 24.006 of TUFTA. For example, plaintiffs allege that “[DCI] transferred its Property to [Dynex] with the intent to hinder, delay, and defraud its creditors or other interested persons from obtaining that to which they are entitled which may become due.” Id. ¶ 34; cf. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.005 (fraudulent transfer must be made “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor”). Plaintiffs also allege that “[t]he transfers were for less than reasonably equivalent value.” Id.; cf. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.005 (fraudulent transfer made when debtor makes transfer “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation”). Plaintiffs aver that “[a]t the time the transfers were made, [DCI] was insolvent or became insolvent as a result of the transfers.” Id.; cf. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.006 (“debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.”).