Ward et al v. Yaquinto et al, No. 3:2017cv00692 - Document 19 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Memorandum Opinion at 4; Brief of Appellant at 6. On June 5, 2014, the EDTex Court granted the motion to transfer, and on June 20, 2014, the NDTex Court received the case. Memorandum Opinion at 4. A few days after proceedings commenced in the Northern District of Texas, the clerk of the court in Dallas issued a second notice containing a new set of dates and deadlines. Id.; Appellees’ Appendix at 000005. According to the NDTex Court’s notice, a meeting of the creditors would take place on July 22, 2014, and the 3 11 U.S.C. § 341(a) provides that “[w]ithin a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.” -3- deadline for filing objections to Ward’s discharge and the dischargeability of his individual debt would be September 22, 2014. Id. On July 22, 2014, in compliance with the new notice, the appointed trustee conducted the § 341 meeting. Id.