Hull v. KapStone Container Corporation, No. 3:2017cv00641 - Document 44 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] In its motion, Defendant argues summary judgment must be granted on these claims because Plaintiff cannot establish a prima facie case for either disability discrimination or age discrimination and, alternatively, she cannot establish Defendant’s reason for her termination is pretext. Plaintiff responds that she satisfied ORDER – PAGE 6 the elements of a prima facie case for both discrimination claims and she has established Defendant’s proffered reason for her termination is pretext for discriminatory intent. 1. Applicable Law Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code specifically provides: An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer: (1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment. . . . TEX. LABOR CODE § 21.051. The Texas Legislature intended Chapter 21 of the Labor Code and its subsequent amendments to “provide for the execution” of federal law under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and subsequent amendments, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”), and