Fracalossi v. MoneyGram Pension Plan et al, No. 3:2017cv00336 - Document 147 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] MoneyGram’s motion for summary judgment alleges that it was not responsible for Fracalossi believing that her service continued to accrue for two reasons. First, it argues that Fracalossi was on notice that her service ceased to 79 Doc. No. 128 at 19. 80 Doc. No. 144 at 24 (citing Doc. No. 143 at 226–27). 81 See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (stating that summary plan descriptions must be “sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan”); Martinez, 338 F.3d at 425 (“[W]henever an employer exercises a fiduciary function, it must speak truthfully.”). 23 accrue under the Plan as early as July 30, 2003, when Viad issued its 2003 summary plan description.