Fracalossi v. MoneyGram Pension Plan et al, No. 3:2017cv00336 - Document 147 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] II. MoneyGram’s Motion for Summary Judgment A. Legal Standard “Standard summary judgment rules control in ERISA cases.” 5 Summary Plan administrators are required to provide employees with summary plan descriptions under 29 U.S.C. § 1022. These plan summaries are required to be “written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and . . . [must be] sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). The Supreme Court has clarified, however, that “statements in a summary plan description ‘communicat[e] with beneficiaries about the plan, but . . . do not themselves constitute the terms of the plan.’” US Airways, Inc. v.