Southwest Airlines Co v. Transport Workers Union of America AFL-CIO Local 555, No. 3:2016cv03536 - Document 39 (N.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] See Defendant/ Counter-Claimant’s Response to Plaintiff/Counter-Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment (“TWU Local 555’s Response”) at 1-2 (docket entry 32). A. The Parties Southwest is a corporation organized under the laws of the State of Texas, with its principal place of business located in Dallas, Texas. Amended Complaint ¶ 4. As one of the largest scheduled passenger airlines in the world and the largest carrier in the United States in terms of originating domestic passengers boarded, Southwest is a “common carrier” by air under the Railway Labor Act (“RLA”), 45 U.S.C. § 181.1 1 § 181 applies much of the RLA to “every common carrier by air engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, and every carrier by air transporting mail for or under contract with the United States Government, and every air pilot or other person who performs any work as an employee or subordinate official of such carrier or carriers, subject to its or their continuing authority to supervise and direct the manner of rendition of his service.” 45 U.S.C. § 181. -2- Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiff Southwest Airlines Co.’s Motion for Summary Judgment (“Southwest’s Brief”) at 3 (docket entry 23); Amended Complaint ¶ 4. TWU Local 555 is an unincorporated labor organization with principal offices in Dallas, Texas.