Hargrave et al v. PennyMac Corp., No. 3:2016cv03487 - Document 26 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Costello v. U.S. Bank Tr., N.A., 689 F. App'x 253, 255 (5th Cir. 2017). -4- Global Markets Realty Corp., which the Hargraves argue holds that a subsequent notice of acceleration does not reset the four-year time period that begins to run with the initial notice.5 Id. Under Texas law, a secured lender must “bring suit for . . . the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a). If the note contains an optional acceleration clause . . . the action accrues when the lender exercises its option to accelerate. Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001). “On the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien and power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(d). The parties do not dispute that PennyMac and its predecessors properly exercised their option to accelerate the Hargraves’ loan. Smither v.