Crawford v Southwest Airlines Co. Board of Trustees et al, No. 3:2016cv02402 - Document 70 (N.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] Effective June 15, 2013, paper life insurance designation forms will not be accepted by the Health and Wellness Team except for Committed Partner designations as described immediately determining whether the SPD is ambiguous. - 11 - below. Doc. 29-1, Def.’s App. 109, SPD 2014 Plaintiff first attacks Defendant’s failure to include a provision informing employees that any designations made before 2013 would remain valid after 2013. Id. at 18–19. Plaintiff bolsters this argument by citing to 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). Id. at 18.6 This section provides the information that must be included in a summary plan description and how it should be written. 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). For example, a summary plan description must be written in a manner “calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” Id. So by inadequately informing employees about the status of their prior designations, Plaintiff argues, Defendant violated this provision.