Securities and Exchange Commission v. Faulkner et al, No. 3:2016cv01735 - Document 580 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Apr. 25, 2013) (Godbey, J.) (quoting SEC v. Opulentica, LLC, 479 F.Supp.2d 319, 331 (S.D.N.Y. 2007)). “Without civil penalties, the only financial risk to violators is the forfeiture of their ill-gotten gains.” Id. (quoting SEC v. Koenig, 532 F.Supp.2d 987, 995 (N.D. Ill. 2007)). The statutes set out a three-tier penalty structure that provides increasing penalty amounts based on the severity of the violations. SEC v. Helms, 2015 WL 5010298, at *20-21 (W.D. Tex. Aug. 21, 2015). All violations are subject to first-tier penalties. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d), 78u(d)(3). Second-tier penalties are warranted when violations involve “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement.” Id. Third-tier penalties are appropriate for violations that involve fraud and “result[] in substantial losses or create[] a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.” Id.