Securities and Exchange Commission v. Faulkner et al, No. 3:2016cv01735 - Document 580 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] The court disagrees. Both the Securities Act and the Exchange Act authorize the relief the SEC seeks here, i.e., an injunction prohibiting future violations of the securities law. See 15 U.S.C. § 77t(b) (“Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of the provisions of this subchapter, . . . the Commission may, in its discretion, bring an action . . . to enjoin such acts or practices, and upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond.” (emphasis added)); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d) (“Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or is about to engage in acts or practices constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter . . . it may in its discretion bring an action . . . to enjoin such acts or