May et al v. Andres et al, No. 3:2016cv01674 - Document 24 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] With respect to whom has standing to bring a wrongful death claim, federal courts look to state law. Aguillard v. McGowen, 207 F.3d 226, 231 (5th Cir. 2000). “The Texas Wrongful Death and Survival Statutes, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 71.004 and 71.021, set forth the parties who can bring suit.” Id. Section 71.004(a), (b) provides: (a) An action to recover damages as provided by this subchapter is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased. (b) The surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased may bring the action or one or more of those individuals may bring the action for the benefit of all. Section 71.021 provides: (a) A cause of action for personal injury to the health, reputation, or person of an injured person does not abate because of the death of the injured person or because of the death of a person liable for the injury.