May et al v. Andres et al, No. 3:2016cv01674 - Document 24 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Id. at 678-79. Further, pretrial discovery through public information requests to the City could have been used as a source to obtain information on police officers of the City who have been involved in shootings, used excessive force, or were disciplined for the inappropriate use of force against a citizen. 2. Plaintiffs’ Intentional Tort Claims Against the City At the hearing held on October 25, 2017, Plaintiffs conceded that the intentional torts against the City were not viable in light of § 101.057(2) of the Texas Tort Claims Act. The court agrees. This provision of the Texas Tort Claims Act does not apply to any claim “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .” Id. Assault and intentional infliction of emotional distress are intentional torts.