Barnard v. L-3 Communications Integrated Systems L.P., No. 3:2016cv00282 - Document 42 (N.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] Sovran Acquisitions, L.P., 650 Fed. Appx. 178, 180 (5th Cir. 2016) (ADEA claim); Reed, 701 F.3d at a computer daily, her argument is misplaced. Under the ADA, an employer is relieved of liability for an adverse employment action that would otherwise violate the ADA by showing the employee posed a direct threat to the health or safety of others. See 42 U.S.C. § 12113(a)-(b) (“It may be a defense to a charge of discrimination under this chapter that an alleged application of qualification standards [defined to include ‘a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct theat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace’] that screen out or tend to screen out or otherwise deny a job or benefit to an individual with a disability has been shown to be job-related and consistent with business necessity, and such performance cannot be accomplished by reasonable accommodation.”).