Potasznik v. McGee et al, No. 3:2016cv00155 - Document 30 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Fire Marshal that was posted on the property lists the following “fire and life safety hazards” as being present on the property: (1) “Premises in present danger of structural collapse or fire spread to adjunct properties” in violation of “International Fire Code 2009, Section 311.1.1”; (2) “Failing to safeguard vacant premises” in violation of “International Fire Code 2009, Section 311.2”; (3) “Failing to remove combustible materials, flammable combustible waste or rubbish . . . [and] maintain premises clear of waste or hazardous materials” in violation of “International Fire Code 2009, Section 311.3”(4) “Allowing flammable substances to remain on premises” in violation of “Texas Local Government Code § 352.016(a)(1)”; and (5) “Conditions on premises which create inappropriate means of egress, fire protection, or other fire-related safeguard” in violation of “Texas Local Government Code § 352.016(a)(6).”