Servicios Comerciales Lamosa SA de CV et al v. de la Rosa et al, No. 3:2016cv00054 - Document 117 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] National Union Fire Ins. Co. v. Insurance Co. of N. Am., 955 S.W.2d 120, 128 (Tex. App. Houston [14th Dist.] 1997), aff'd, Keck, Mahin & Cate, 20 S.W.3d 692 (Tex. 2000) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The court has applied these rules of construction in interpreting the release provisions in the pertinent Loan Agreements. Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 18 Section 16.069 provides that if a counterclaim or cross claim is filed not later than thirty days after the date on which the party’s answer is due and “arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action,” the claim is not barred by limitations “even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required.” Tex. Civ.