Gurganus v. Furniss et al, No. 3:2015cv03964 - Document 17 (N.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] The Department of Labor (“DOL”) has issued a regulation setting forth relevant factors to determine whether “independent contractors and subsidiaries which are wholly or partially owned by a parent company are treated as separate employers or as part of the parent or contracting company.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(2). The overriding concern in answering that question is stated to be the “degree of [a subsidiary’s] independence from the parent.” Id. Some of the factors to be considered are: “(i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations.” Id. Following the lead of the Third Circuit, the Fifth Circuit has adopted the multi-factored test promulgated by the DOL as the appropriate test for federal courts determining liability of alleged affiliates under the WARN Act. See Administaff Cos. v.