Payne v. Colvin, No. 3:2015cv02557 - Document 29 (N.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] (doc. 17 at 1.) C. Appeals Council Remand Order Plaintiff argues that remand is required because the ALJ erred by failing to comply with the orders of the Appeals Council on remand. (Doc. 17 at 6.) Upon remand, “an ALJ shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council and may 13 make any determination that is not inconsistent with the remand order.” Valek v. Shalala, 56 F.3d 1385, 1995 WL 337760, at *2 (5th Cir. 1995)(citing Houston v. Sullivan, 895 F.2d 1012, 1015 (5th Cir. 1989) and 20 C.F.R. § 404.977(b)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(b) (“The administrative law judge shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council and may take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the Appeals Council's remand order.”). When an ALJ does not comply with orders from the Appeals Council on remand,“the clear rule is that remand is warranted only where the ALJ's decision fails to apply the proper legal standard or the decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” Henderson v.