Holmes v. North Texas Health Care Laundry Cooperative Association, No. 3:2015cv02117 - Document 66 (N.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] This includes information concerning their actual and potential diagnoses, family histories, intimate thoughts, and treatment plans. In other words, the redactions contain the precise information that Dr. Kindley is obligated to protect under the aforementioned statutes. The records appear to show that the third party personally met with Dr. Kindley, received counseling from him, and in some cases received actual treatment plans. In short, these third parties were Dr. Kindley’s patients. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY C. § 611.001(1) (defining a patient as “a person -16- who consults or is interviewed by a professional for diagnosis, evaluation or treatment of any mental or emotional condition or disorder”). They were thus entitled to the same protections afforded to Holmes or any other patient. See id. § 611.004(a)(4) (providing that “[a] professional may disclose confidential information only: ... to a person who has the written consent of the patient”). Moreover, even if they were not Dr.