Holmes v. North Texas Health Care Laundry Cooperative Association, No. 3:2015cv02117 - Document 66 (N.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] (footnote omitted)). The Court concludes that Section 611.045(g)’s redaction requirement covers communications between that other person (as a patient) and a professional or records of the diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of that other person (as a patient) that are created or maintained by a professional. Holmes also cites Texas Health and Safety Code § 181.151, which provides that “[a] person may not reidentify or attempt to reidentify an individual who is the subject of any protected health information without obtaining the individual’s consent or authorization if required under this chapter or other state or federal law.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY C. § 181.151. This section, by its own terms, does not itself require the consent of another person identified in a patient’s records.