Holmes v. North Texas Health Care Laundry Cooperative Association, No. 3:2015cv02117 - Document 66 (N.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] The records appear to show that the third party personally met with Dr. Kindley, received counseling from him, and in some cases received actual treatment plans. In short, these third parties were Dr. Kindley’s patients. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY C. § 611.001(1) (defining a patient as “a person -16- who consults or is interviewed by a professional for diagnosis, evaluation or treatment of any mental or emotional condition or disorder”). They were thus entitled to the same protections afforded to Holmes or any other patient. See id. § 611.004(a)(4) (providing that “[a] professional may disclose confidential information only: ... to a person who has the written consent of the patient”). Moreover, even if they were not Dr. Kindley’s patients, Holmes cannot consent to the release of medical records that also implicate a third party’s medical history.