Holmes v. North Texas Health Care Laundry Cooperative Association, No. 3:2015cv02117 - Document 66 (N.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Id. § 611.001(1). Texas Health and Safety Code § 611.002(a)-(b) provides that “[c]ommunications between a patient and a professional, and records of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient that are created or maintained by a professional, are confidential” and that “[c]onfidential communications or records may not be disclosed except as provided by Section 611.004 or 611.0045.” Id. §§ 611.002(a)-(b). And “[t]he privilege of confidentiality may be claimed by: (1) the patient; (2) a person listed in Section 611.004(a)(4) or (a)(5) who is acting on the patient’s behalf; or (3) the -12- professional, but only on behalf of the patient.” Id. § 611.003(a). Under Texas Health and Safety Code § 611.004(a)(4), “[a] professional may disclose confidential information only: ... to a person who has the written consent of the patient.” Id. § 611.004(a)(4). And “[a] person who receives information from confidential communications or records may not disclose the information except to the extent that disclosure is consistent with the authorized purposes for which the person first obtained the information,” but “[t]his subsection does not apply to a person listed in Subsection (a)(4) or (a)(5) who is acting on the patient’s behalf.” Id. § 611.004(d).