Holmes v. North Texas Health Care Laundry Cooperative Association, No. 3:2015cv02117 - Document 66 (N.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] “Notwithstanding Section 159.002, Occupations Code, this section applies to the release of a confidential record created or maintained by a professional, including a physician, that relates to the diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a mental or emotional condition or disorder, including alcoholism or drug addiction.” Id. § 611.045(j). A “‘[p]atient’ means a person who consults or is interviewed by a professional for diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of any mental or emotional condition or disorder, including alcoholism or drug addiction.” Id. § 611.001(1). Texas Health and Safety Code § 611.002(a)-(b) provides that “[c]ommunications between a patient and a professional, and records of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient that are created or maintained by a professional, are confidential” and that “[c]onfidential communications or records may not be disclosed except as provided by Section 611.004 or 611.0045.” Id. §§ 611.002(a)-(b). And “[t]he privilege of confidentiality may be claimed by: (1) the patient; (2) a person listed in Section 611.004(a)(4) or (a)(5) who is acting on the patient’s behalf; or (3) the -12- professional, but only on behalf of the patient.” Id. § 611.003(a).