Clark Restoration Consultants LP v. Columbia Mutual Insurance Company et al, No. 3:2015cv02015 - Document 14 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Id. at 679 (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted). III. ANALYSIS Columbia argues that Clark has put forward only “general allegations and near verbatim recitations of the Texas Insurance Code,” which cannot justify remanding the case to state court. Doc. 5, Def.’s Resp. 10. Clark disagrees, asserting that the allegations against Reed in its Original Petition are sufficient to state viable claims, and therefore remand is warranted. Doc. 4, Pl.’s Mot. Remand ¶ 15. In its Original Petition, Clark claims that Reed’s conduct violates § 541.060 of the Texas Insurance Code, which prohibits, inter alia, “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of . . . a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear.” Tex. Ins. Code § 541.060(a)(2). This Court has previously found that adjusters may be held liable for violations of this section, as they “unquestionably have the ability to affect or bring about the ‘prompt, fair, and equitable settlement’ of claims.” Denley Grp., LLC v. Safeco Ins.