Kirkpatrick v. ARM WYN LLC et al, No. 3:2015cv01818 - Document 11 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] I. Factual and Procedural Background Plaintiff Jeffery Kirkpatrick (“Plaintiff”), who resides in Fort Worth, Texas, brought this action against Defendants ARM WNY, LLC; Adam March; Anthony Coppola; and Domenico D’Angelo; and Doe[s] 1-5 (collectively, “Defendants”) on June 4, 2015, for alleged violations of the Federal Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”) under 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692d and 1692b(3).1 Jurisdiction in this case is based solely on federal question jurisdiction. 1 Section 1692b(3) provides that a “debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purposes of acquiring location information about the consumer” must “not communicate with any such person more than once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or incomplete location information.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(3). Section 1692b prohibits a debt collector from engaging in any conduct “the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d.