Kirkpatrick v. ARM WYN LLC et al, No. 3:2015cv01818 - Document 11 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Section 1692b prohibits a debt collector from engaging in any conduct “the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. Such conduct includes but is not limited to causes “a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number. 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5). Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 1 Dockets.Justia.com Plaintiff alleges that Defendants are third party debt collectors. According to Plaintiff, Defendants called his new cellular phone on May 22, 2015, and asked to speak with a person that Plaintiff does not know.